GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE Jolly Green Giant

Welcome to Jolly Green Giant’s privacy notice.

Jolly Green Giant respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or subscribe to our materials and publications, or purchase our services and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Jolly Green Giant collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website and through any subscriptions, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our materials, purchase a product or service. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

CONTROLLER  

Jolly Green Giant is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”Jolly Green Giant”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS  

Full name of legal entity: Jolly Green Giant Limited

Name or title of data privacy manager: Lisette van der Maarel

Email address: lisette@jollygreengiant.eu

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Authority (DPA) of your respective country (complete list at the end of this document). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this site and where appropriate notified to you in writing.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

    2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes correspondence with us and your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

    3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

5. apply for our products or services;

6. create an account on our website;

7. subscribe to our service or publications;

8. request marketing to be sent to you;

9. enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

10. give us some feedback.

11. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy LINK for further details.

    12. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

13. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

14. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

15. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

16. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

17. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data but where we do, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by Contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

18. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

19. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

MARKETING  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms: when signing up or creating an account on the site, you give your consent for your personal details to be used for marketing purposes such as personalised emails and product/service offers.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US  

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

OPTING OUT  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see here.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    20. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

•           Internal Third Parties who will be members of the Jolly Green Giant Group.

•           Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our                  products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general                        Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
            All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as                      managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express                and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its                          service providers.

•           Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may                seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use              your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    21. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

Some of our external third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

•           We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection                  for personal data by the European Commission..

•           Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give                personal data the same protection it has in Europe..

•           Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires               them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

    22. DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    23. DATA RETENTION  

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your personal data will be retained for as long the law requires us to or until you request it to be deleted.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

    24. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data which are:

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Overview of all European and EFTA Data Protection Agencies

 

Austria

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525
Fax +43 1 531 15 202690
dsb@dsb.gv.at
http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Belgium

Commission de la protection de la vie privée

Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer
Rue de la Presse 35 / Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Bruxelles / 1000 Brussel
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be
http://www.privacycommission.be/

Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection

2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. +359 2 915 3580
Fax +359 2 915 3525
kzld@cpdp.bg
http://www.cpdp.bg/

Croatia

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency

Martićeva 14
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr
http://www.azop.hr/

Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

Czech Republic

The Office for Personal Data Protection

Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
posta@uoou.cz
http://www.uoou.cz/

 

Denmark

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
dt@datatilsynet.dk
http://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)

Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6274 135
Fax +372 6274 137
info@aki.ee
http://www.aki.ee/en

Finland

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman

P.O. Box 315
FIN-00181 Helsinki
Tel. +358 10 3666 700
Fax +358 10 3666 735
tietosuoja@om.fi
http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL

8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
http://www.cnil.fr/

 

Germany

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550
poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
http://www.bfdi.bund.de/
Germany splits complaints amoung a number of different agencies, to sort out which one applies, use:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/bfdi_wiki/index.php/Aufsichtsbeh%C3%B6rden_und_Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte

Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
contact@dpa.gr
http://www.dpa.gr/

Hungary

National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C
H-1125 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu
http://www.naih.hu/

 

Ireland

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
info@dataprotection.ie
http://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
garante@garanteprivacy.it
http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Latvia

Data State Inspectorate

Director: Ms Daiga Avdejanova
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
info@dvi.gov.lv
http://www.dvi.gov.lv/

Lithuania

State Data Protection

Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94
ada@ada.lt
http://www.ada.lt/

 

Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 29
info@cnpd.lu
http://www.cnpd.lu/

 

Malta

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Data Protection Commissioner: Mr Joseph Ebejer
2, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

 

Netherlands

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60

P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Poland

The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data – GIODO
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 53 10 440
Fax +48 22 53 10 441
kancelaria@giodo.gov.pldesiwm@giodo.gov.pl
http://www.giodo.gov.pl/

 

Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD

R. de São. Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
geral@cnpd.pt
http://www.cnpd.pt/

 

Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

President: Mrs Ancuţa Gianina Opre
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 21 252 5599
Fax +40 21 252 5757
anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
http://www.dataprotection.ro/

 

Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic

Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

Slovenia

Information Commissioner

Ms Mojca Prelesnik
Zaloška 59
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
gp.ip@ip-rs.si
https://www.ip-rs.si/

 

Spain

Agencia de Protección de Datos

C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200
Fax +34 91455 5699
internacional@agpd.es
https://www.agpd.es/

 

Sweden

Datainspektionen

Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
http://www.datainspektionen.se/

 

United Kingdom

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
international.team@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk

 

EUROPEAN FREE TRADE AREA (EFTA)

 

Iceland

Icelandic Data Protection Agency

Rauðarárstíg 10
105 Reykjavík
Tel. +354 510 9600; Fax +354 510 9606
postur@personuvernd.is

Liechtenstein

Data Protection Office

Kirchstrasse 8, P.O. Box 684
9490 Vaduz
Principality of Liechtenstein
Tel. +423 236 6090
info.dss@llv.li

 

Norway

Datatilsynet

The Data Inspectorate
P.O. Box 8177 Dep
0034 Oslo
Tel. +47 22 39 69 00; Fax +47 22 42 23 50
postkasse@datatilsynet.no

 

Switzerland

Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
Mr Adrian Lobsiger
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
Tel. +41 58 462 43 95; Fax +41 58 462 99 96
contact20@edoeb.admin.ch

Jolly Green Giant aspires to be a sustainable platform, sharing news about sustainable business, fashion, climate, technology, sustainable investments and new 21st century economic models.

  • b-facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • Instagram Black Round
  • Pinterest - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© 2018 by Jolly Green Giant. All rights reserved.